...

Privacy Statement Miele X B.V.

  1. SCOPE AND INTRODUCTION

If you apply for a job with us we will ask you to provide us with
certain personal data to assess your suitability for a vacant position
or internship. This Privacy Statement explains how Miele X collects
and uses personal data during our recruitment and selection
processes and applies to all applications for a job or internship
at Miele X.

  1. THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The private company with limited liability Miele X B.V., registered
at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 76649288
(hereinafter: “Miele X“) is the controller of your personal data.
The contact details of Miele X are as follows:

Address:

Claude Debussylaan 7-29
1082 MC Amsterdam
The Netherlands

E-mail: info@miele-x.com

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We process the personal data that you have provided directly to us
or personal data that is provided to us via employment agency or
recruitment or selection agency and personal data we derive
from business social media platforms for as far as permitted under
applicable laws. 

We can request the following personal data when applying for a job
or internship, for as far as such information is necessary for the
specific job or internship and permitted under applicable laws: 

Personal contact details such as your first name, middle name, surname, title, address, telephone number and personal e-mail address; 

Recruitment information, such as qualifications, information regarding your professional qualifications, language skills, references and other information in your CV, cover letter or otherwise provided as part of your applications process; 

Information in order to arrange the necessary documents to work in the Netherlands; 

Information provided by third parties on your performance on screening or selection tools (you will be informed about this separately if this applies); 

Information about your statement of conduct (Verklaring Omtrent Gedrag);

You are not statutory or contractually obliged to provide us with
your personal data we request from you during the recruitment process.
However if you do not provide us with the personal data we request
we may not be able to assess whether you are suitable for the position
for which you are applying and we might not be able to conclude a contract
with you.

  1. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Miele X processes your personal information for the following purposes
to assess your qualifications and make decisions about your possible
recruitment and appointment.

In the case that your application is successful, we will further process
your information to carry our obligations arising from any contracts
entered into with you and to administer your ongoing relationship with Miele X.

  1. THE LEGAL BASIS UNDER WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679)
we are only permitted to process your personal data if we have
a legal basis for doing so. Miele X does process the personal data
listed under article 3 of this privacy statement, because it is necessary
for our legitimate interest and your fundamental interests and
fundament rights do not override those interests.

We have legitimate interest to process your personal data,
because we are not able to assess your qualifications and make
a decision about your your possible recruitment and appointment
without processing this data.

  •  
  1. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH A PROCESSOR

We exercise due care when we share your personal data within Miele X,
to ensure that your personal data is only accessed by those persons
who need access in order to carry out their role. We may also share
your personal data with our third party suppliers, who are processors,
for example our IT system providers, data hosting.

Furthermore, we might share your personal data with other third parties,
who are data controllers, such as recruitment or selection agency,
business social media platforms, companies that perform assessment
and screenings and/or other companies that are part of the Miele Group.
We only share your personal data with these organizations in so far this
is necessary for our recruitment and selection process.

  1. RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Miele X will only keep your data for the period that is necessary for which
it was collected, in order for us to fulfill our statutory interests and where
we have a legitimate interest to do so. In case the application process
does not lead to an employment or internship with Miele X we will store
your data until 4 weeks after the termination of the application process.

This period may be extended to 1 year with your explicit consent to do so,
in order to enable us to approach you with new job opportunities.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You several legal rights regarding the way we process your personal data,
such as:
• the right to access Personal Data;
• the right to rectify Personal Data;
• the right to erase Personal Data;
• the right to restrict Processing of Personal Data; and
• the right to data portability. 

Please note that the rights above are conditional and do not always apply
to your specific situation. Please contact us via the contact details provided
under article 2 of this privacy statement in case you want to file a request
to Miele X to exercise one or more of these rights.

We may request provision of additional information necessary to confirm
your identity. We aim to react on your request as fast as possible,
but at least within 1 month after which we have received your request.
We may extend this term if your request if complex and/or we receive
a large amount of similar requests. We shall inform you of any such extension
within one month of receipt of your request, together with the reasons for the delay.

 

  1. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE USE
    OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY US

We do utmost to keep your satisfied in the way we process
your personal data. In the case you feel we have made a mistake
or can improve something we kindly request to contact us via
the following contact details:

Address:

Claude Debussylaan 7-29
1082 MC Amsterdam
The Netherlands

E-mail: complaint [ at ] miele-x.com

You are also entitled to make a formal complaint at the supervising authority,
the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
We refer you to https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ for more information.

  1. SECURING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take all reasonably measures to protect your personal data and
we will not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Space.

  1. EFFECTIVE DATE AND DOCUMENT REVIEW

This privacy statement is version number 2 and
is effective from 25th of May 2020.

This privacy statement will be reviewed and update when deemed necessary
by Miele X to ensure it continues to be accurate and relevant.
Please contact us if you require a previous version of this privacy statement.

 

Cindy Groenke
Managing director

Statement

"Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet duis a disping lorem ipsum dolor sit amet duis a disping lorem ipsum dolor sit amet duis a disping"

Text